Here we go again?...


The bad news is that I haven't posted on here in ages.

The good news is that it's been so long since I've posted that my next-most-recent posts (from Valentine's Day last year) are almost valid again.

"Heeere we go slacking, here we go! Stomp. Stomp."


Happy Valentine's Day!


Here's hoping you have a lovely day. xoxo

Image 1 found on gen's favorite; image 2 found on Brown Button.

for B.

From See Jane.




...yeeeah, I'm sure some my mother and husband would agree that the above note is certainly applicable for me. I should basically get this sentiment tattooed on my arm (or maybe even my forehead) for certain (all too often) low-sugar melt-down incidences... It would certainly save me a lot of time spent on post-hunger apologies. ;)

Image from the brilliant website someecards.com.


Turn me up some!

Stanton Warriors - Turn Me Up Some from Roge B on Vimeo.

Oh. Heck. Yes.

(Also here for those of you who can't see embedded videos...)

Lurv a video with dance in it. And cannot wait for season 9 of SYTYCD!


Spring happenings

Photo found on luxe + lillies

It's been ages! While I've been off working, traveling, wedding planning, kickballing, and waiting for the good weather, I've missed quite a few major events. I could just pretend like I was on top of it (oops, totally wasn't), or forget they went by altogether, but I'd rather give a quick shout-out to the lastest spring happenings.

Here are a few of the things I've missed:
(let's do this oldest to newest, shall we?)

Earth Day came and went. Have you been doing your part?

Photos from We Heart It, as spotted on Lavender & Lilies

Easter / Passover / the start of Spring came. Oh and the cutest bunny ever - hello, cutest bunny:

Photo also found on Lavender & Lilies, from Baby Animal Photos

An everyday girl became a princess:

Image via Pinterest

And now that those happenings have zoomed by, we have even more to look forward to. The St. John's/Naval Academy Croquet Match, Cinco de Mayo, Mother's Day, nice weather - I can't wait!

A little margarita / Mexican food combo never hurts:

Photo by This Modern Romance

And don't forget to thank votre mama for all her hard work:

Stationery by Rifle Paper Co.

Happy Spring everyone!


Help Japan

The news about the massive earthquake and resulting tsunami that hit Japan on the 11th is devastating. I sort of feel like I'm just one person, what can I do to help?

Of course you can donate to the Red Cross, Doctors without Borders, and other major organizations (go here for links to these organizations' and others' efforts). You can also support Japan through art.

The print shown above, "Help Japan" by W+K Studios, was designed by Max Erdenberger and printed by Steve Denekas and Walker Cahall. All of the proceeds from the print will go to Japan.

Print spotted on Design Crush.


Better late than never...because I love you.

A day late, a dollar short, but I still wanted to take a minute to say Happy Valentine's Day y'all!

I Love You garland by Lovely Indeed

Sign by Coulson Macleod, as spotted on Le Love

And for you, B:

Via Le Love

Wishing you a great one, wherever you are and whomever you're with. xoxo, r.


Dirty 30 (plus one) Club

This Thirty-ish candles are high-larious. And since I'm fast-approaching the age where I'd actually need these (yikes!), I'm cataloging this sussy and adding it to ye old wish list.

Good thing too, because I was planning to be "29" for the next couple of years, so at least these "Thirty-ish" candles will help keep me honest. You know, gotta keep it real. ;)

In case you, too, are encroaching upon "cougar" status, you can get your very own set of candles here.

Editor's note: I just found out the same company also makes candles that read Don't Ask, Lost Count, as well as simply You're Old (my personal fave). Or - if you're feeling really daring - they also have ones that read 21 Again (ballsy).


Baby beer pong?

Look what Maggie found in Target:
Edit post
Photo by Maggie from Mighty Girl

Beer pong for babies? Say huuuuuhhh?

Well, sorta. Cuponk is a game from Hasbro that comes with a ping pong ball (two, actually - guess they were feeling generous) and a decorated cup. When you sink the ball in the cup, the cup lights up and plays a "victory sound" to let you know you've got your shot in. That's kinda cool, actually.

Hmm, actually, I'm kinda into the El Campeon lucha libra version (above, far left).

But do you think it smacks a bit too much of the binge-drinking beer pong? Don't get me wrong - I do enjoy some pong - but for children ages nine and up?? Yiiiikes.

Is anyone else disturbed that Hasbro is now selling beer pong to kids? "Get 'em started young!" I guess, eh? Also hilarious: Bam Margera is the spokesman. Yeah, 'cuz this is age appropriate.


Let your hair down...then put it up

Image via Sweet Nothings

This summer I was inspired by braids (probably because my hair felt so hot on my neck!) so I did a whole round-up of different kinds of braids (here). Last March I fell for a fishtail braid that made its wearer look like a mermaid (here). Fickle hair admirer? Perhaps.

Maybe the formality of the holidays is still upon me, or the romance of the upcoming Valentine's Day has enticed me, but right now I'm loving an updo. Whether it's a bit undone (bordering on sloppy) or a perfectly chic chignon, all of the below updos look just so elegant to me.
Image via {this is glamorous}

Image via {wit + delight}, as spotted on ink and post

Image via hanneli

Image via it's mary ruffle

Now someone hand me some red wine (so I can channel my Parisian spirit), some hairpins and a teasing comb, STAT!


Cheers to New Year's!

Oops, guess I'm a little late on another holiday. Ah well, you can't win 'em all. (In 2011, I'll shoot to not be 0/2, eh?)

Anyway, let's cheers to the arrival of 2011. A toast:

Looking forward to hangin' wicha, 2011. Hope you're a good egg.

Images via: 1- SHELTER, 2- Sparkles and Pretending, 3- Martha Stewart Weddings, 4- everything LEB, 5- Black*Eiffel, 6- hand lettering by Alan Ariail, via {this is glamorous}

Belated holidays

Uhhh, I may be a touch late here, but I wanted to wish you all a happy holidays! (Let's just pretend that we're not in a totally different year by now, okay?). I hope you all had a wonderful Hannukah, Christmas, Kwanzaa and the like.

B and I traveled to Phila (sadly, no cheesesteaks this time around); hauled gifts; exchanged said gifts; and did a lot of relaxing with family. 'Twas lurvely.

How was yours?

And before I forget, I have one special holiday shout-out in the form of the coolest pic ever. Val, this one's for you:

Blazow. (Yup, that's a word.) You can thank me later. ;)

Images via: 1- Walking Around Where the Sidewalk Begins, 2 and 3- Habitually Chic, 4- The Lil Bee


Oh Happy Day

Photo by Elizabeth Messina

Friends, I've been gone for a while; I've missed you all. I hope you all had a lovely Thanksgiving holiday. Some happy news:


Thanksgiving was a good one this year. :)


Oh crap.

They're back. I'm in trouble.

(See what I'm talking about here.)


It's not too late!

Poster designed by Shepard Fairey of Obey.

Dear US friends,

Today is Election Day. Get your tuckus out there and vote. It is your civic duty (and if you don't, you have no room to whine or complain when things aren't going the way you want them to).

The Country



Have a great weekend and happy Halloween!

Photo 1 via Mary Ruffle; photo 2 via Twig & Thistle.

What a fun weekend coming up: Halloween (free candy! mmm!); for those of us in DC, the Rally to Restore Sanity; gorgeous weather (70s in DC?); and maybe even some downtime to take in all the gorgeous fall colors around us. I'm definitely ready.

Hope you all have an equally awesome weekend. See you back here Monday!

xoxo (and boo!), r.

Half-baked Halloween?

Hello all and TGIF! Happy almost-Halloween weekend!

I lurv Halloween - always have - I mean, what's not to love about dressing up in a fun costume and getting free candy? Sounds pretty ideal to me. I am kind of sad we're too old to go trick-or-treating these days (well, I could probably still pass for a high schooler, but old man weird beard [ahem, that's you, love] might stand out), but we can still do some little stuff around the house. I hate to say it, but we actually haven't carved pumpkins this year (maybe sometime before Sunday??) and I haven't gone too overboard with decorating or the like.

Here is my one little Halloween vignette:

Spooky, eh? Yeah yeah, I know it's kind of a half-a$sed Halloween set-up, but what can you do? Gourd + plastic pumpkin (he makes an appearance every year) + spooky glitter skull (which was an awesome find, here) on an upside-down bowl = I tried. It is what it is. I kind of like it though... And don't our silhouettes look kind of creepy/dead relative-ish? :)

The one effort I have made was in the kitchen. Yesterday I got the baking bug and decided to whip up some homemade "boo pies" (I have no idea what to call them - they're sort of halfway between whoopie pies [but not as cake-y] and Oreos [but not as crunchy]) - whatever you call 'em, they are were gooood (just ask Sara).

Here's proof that I made these mammers from scratch:


Patiently waiting while I mixed up the cream cheese filling by hand.

Assembled. (A tad sloppy, but it was my first attempt at this!)

Halloween-ed up.

The only trouble is that I have this left over:

A decent portion of handmade cream cheese filling. There's about a million pounds of cream cheese, butter and confectioner's sugar just waiting to go straight to my a$s. It's all I can do not to dig in with a spoon. Oy.

Have you all gotten into the Halloween mood yet? Without kids, I feel slightly strange getting too amped up over it, but I am looking forward to this weekend... In the meantime, see you all back here in a bit!


Camo gets classy

I never thought I'd see the day when I dubbed camo as "classy," but I guess today is that day. Thank you, Andy Warhol. Leave it to good ol' A. Warhubs to elevate an everyday soup can, a banana - or yes, even camouflage - to something artful and wall-worthy.

Also, that gargantuan arrangement of gorgeous hydrangea; the classic Saarinen tulip table; and the simple pops of color mixed with bright white plus dark, dark floors really helps. Whew! So many design elements mixed into one effortless, but gorgeous, room.

Camouflage silkscreen print by Andy Warhol. Photo by Douglas Friedman for C Magazine, via Destined to Design.

A video about bacon & one about life

I know some of you can't check out videos during the day while you're at work, but these two are totally worth sneaking under your desk or checking out at lunch. One's hilarious and one's pretty interesting. I suggest you to watch both. (Or at least video #2 - and you scan it quickly if needed.)

First up, this little guy is verrrry upset about having his junk food cleaned out of the fridge (by his temporary mom on Wife Swap). His reaction is kinda priceless:

In case you can't see embedded YouTube videos (iPhoners!), here's the link.

Next, an interesting look at a controversial question. Don't be scared: it's not offensive or political; it's just fascinating to see what a huge change occurs in these peoples' thinking after just one follow-up question:

Here's the link if you can't see the embedded YouTube video above - go take a look, pretty please!


Video 1 via I Suwanee; video 2 via Roblahblog.